PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY

This privacy policy explains how North Collective Shop collects, uses and distributes information about you when using our website or other online products, services and any other forms of engagement. We take our customers’ privacy seriously and will only collect and use your personal information as outlined in the policy.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

When you access our site, interact with our services (such as signing up to receive communication), or purchase something from our store, we collect the personal information you provide. The information we collect includes, but is not limited to; your name, email, phone number, billing and shipping information, shopping preferences and any other personal information you disclose to us directly. Collection of your personal information can also occur during conversations with our team directly or third party services, when you complete purchases over the phone, email or electronically. Interaction with our promotional material, competitions or special events may also lead to collection of personal information.

Electronic Direct Marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. If after you elected to opt-in, and you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time.


CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or to return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

To update your personal information, please contact us by email : shop@northcollective.com.au. You can also unsubscribe from our electronic direct marketing at any time. If you have difficulty, or cannot unsubscribe, you can contact our customer service team at shop@northcollective.com.au.

North Collective Shop Pty Ltd is an Australian based company and therefore complies with Australian Law. By accessing our site, you are automatically consenting to being processed in accordance with the privacy laws of Australia. If you are accessing our site or other mediums from other countries globally, then you are agreeing to Australian governance and not the country you are residing in at the time of interaction.


DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and subsidiaries in accordance with applicable law regulation or legal process.

Business Transactions

If North Collective Shop, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that North Collective Shop goes out of business or enters insolvency, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of North Collective Shop may continue to use personal information as set forth in this policy.


VEND AND STRIPE

Our store is hosted on Vend Commerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Vend’s data storage, databases and the general Vend application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Our “STRIPE” payment system contains encrypted security so all payments are made in a secure environment. With the exception of telephone payments, we do not handle any credit or debit card information directly. North Collective takes its responsibilities and obligations to protect the personal information of its customers very seriously. Comprehensive security measures have been carefully implemented to provide a safe and secure shopping environment for our north collective customers.


THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.


COPYRIGHT

All content included in or made available through our service such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio and video clips and data compilations, is the property of North Collective Shop or its content suppliers and protected by Australia and international copyright laws. The compilation of all content included in or made available through our service is the exclusive property of North Collective Shop and protected by Australia and international copyright laws.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact our Customer Service Department at shop@northcollective.com.au.